Welcome to the AdventMind Privacy & Cookies Policies


Thank you for visiting AdventMind website. This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to the services offered by AdventMind ("Company"), ABN 11 683 571 775. The policy is centered around to empower and build trust with users of AdventMind. The policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and how do we process with it.

Looking for support?

The fastest way to get help
is by sending an email at:
connect@adventmind.com

or Call Now
+61 457 485 190

AdventMind is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers and/ or other contact details.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.AdventMind.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

The Company is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
The Company will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future AdventMind customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
The Company uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
  • To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and the Company.
  • To render services related to Company’s business such as warranty or after sales services.


For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Company’s group or alliance companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer service delivery or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:
  • Provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
  • To send newsletters.
The Company provides links to web sites outside of the Company site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
The Company reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
The Company welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer. Please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy,

AdventMind,
521, 14 Baywater Drive,
Wentworth Point,
Sydney, NSW 2127
AUSTRALIA

Call: +61 457 485 190

Email: connect@adventmind.com